Privacy Policy

Note:  On May 20, 2019 we updated our Privacy Policy to include information about our adherence to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If you use Seated after May 20, then you indicate that you agree to the new updates.

Last Updated: May 20, 2019

Protecting your privacy is really important to us. Accordingly, we're providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that we receive when you use our Services (as defined in our Terms & Conditions, accessible at https://support.seated.com/hc/en-us/articles/115006017267-Terms-Conditions). This Privacy Policy applies only to those websites, services and applications included within Services and doesn't apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. Also, please note that, unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms & Conditions.

How do we collect and use information?

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Services, to administer your use of the Services (including your Account, if you are an Account holder), and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services.

Account Information. When you create an Account we'll collect certain information that can be used to identify you, such as your name and email address (Personally Identifiable Information or PII). When you purchase an item, such as a ticket to a Paid Event, we'll collect other PII from you such as your shipping address, phone number, and credit card. We may also collect certain information that is not PII because it cannot be used by itself to identify you, such as your zip code and the city in which you are located. If you choose to create an Account through one of your SNS Accounts, you may have to provide us with your username (or userID) so that your identity can be authenticated by the SNS Account. When the authentication is complete, we'll be able to link your Account with the SNS Account and access certain PII, such as your name and email address, and other PII that your privacy settings on the SNS Account permit us to access. We may also be able to access your list of friends on the SNS Account. We don't receive or store passwords for any of your SNS Accounts. We may use your PII to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the Opt-Out procedure described in this policy below.

Information Collected Using Cookies. We collect certain information through the use of cookies, which are small text files that are saved by your browser when you access our Services. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to identify that you've logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. Please note, however, that if you don't accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. We may engage third-party services providers (including third-party advertisers) that may also place their own cookies on your browser. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of cookies and does not include use of cookies by such third parties.

Information Related to Use of the Services. Our servers automatically record certain information about how a person uses our Services (we refer to this information as Log Data), including both Account holders and non-Account holders (either, a User). Log Data may include information such as a User's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, the web page that a User was visiting before accessing our Services, the pages or features of our Services to which a User browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, Events on our Services which a User views, tags, or likes, search terms, the links on our Services that a User clicked on and other statistics. We use this information to administer the Services and we analyze (and may engage third parties to analyze) this information to improve and enhance the Services by expanding their features and functionality and tailoring them to our Users' needs and preferences. We may use a person's IP address to fight spam, malware and identity theft. We also use the IP Address to generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how our Services are used.

Location Information. When you use our Services we collect and store information about where you are located, such as by converting your IP address into a rough geolocation and accessing your mobile devices GPS coordinates or course location if you enable location services on your device. We may use location information to improve and personalize our Services for you.

For the purposes of European data protection laws, the data controller is Seated, Inc. You can contact Seated at the address listed at the end of this policy.  You can learn more about GDPR, how we're complying, and the data we're collecting here: https://support.seated.com/hc/en-us/articles/360020516034

What Information Do We Share With Third Parties?

We will not share any PII that we have collected from you except as described below:

Information Shared with Our Services Providers. We may engage third party service providers to work with us to administer and provide the Services (e.g. we use third parties to process payments for purchases made via the Services). These third-party services providers have access to your PII only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your PII for any other purpose.  You can see a comprehensive list of our third-party service providers here: https://support.seated.com/hc/en-us/articles/360020713893.

Information Shared with Event Partners. We may share information with our Event partners, including a third party who provides or sponsors an Event, such as an Event promoter or record label, and the Venue where the Event is being held, to enable you to attend an Event (e.g. so you can collect your ticket at the Venue's box office or will call or so that your tickets or other Event information or merchandise can be emailed or shipped to you). Our Event Partners have access to your PII only for the purpose of performing services on your behalf.  We do not authorize our Event Partners to use your PII for any other purpose, unless you have specifically agreed to receive their notifications. By opting-in to receive notifications, you agree to receive marketing messages from the Event Partners from time to time. You should read their privacy policies to learn how they treat your information.

Information Shared with Other Third Parties. We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes. We use Log Data to compile popularity charts, which are shared with all Users and may be shared with third parties.

Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions. Information that we collect from our users, including PII, is considered to be a business asset. As a result, if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy or if we are acquired as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your PII may be disclosed or transferred to the third-party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others. It is our policy to protect you from having your privacy violated through abuse of the legal systems, whether by individuals, entities or government, and to contest claims that we believe to be invalid under applicable law. However, it is also our policy to cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties. Accordingly, we reserve the right to disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary: (i) to satisfy or comply with any applicable law, regulation or legal process or to respond to lawful requests, including subpoenas, warrants or court orders; (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the rights, property and safety of third parties or the public in general; and (iii) to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

The Security of Your Information

We are very concerned with safeguarding your information. The security of your PII is important to us. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number or social security number), we encrypt that information using 128 bit encryption. In some cases, we also encrypt sensitive information where it is stored on our systems.

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other websites and services. Any information that you provide on or to a third-party website or service is provided directly to the owner of the website or service and is subject to that party's privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites or services and we're not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of those websites or services. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of other websites and services that you access.

Emailing and Messaging Via a Seated Account

As part of our Services, Account holders may communicate with other Account holders and, to a limited extent, with non-registered users, through use of their Accounts. Account holders may email or message non-registered users outside of the Services to share information regarding an Event, or to invite them to join or refer them to the Services. Additionally, Account holders can email or message other Account holders regarding an Event.

Modifying Your Information

You can request to view or modify the PII associated with your Account by contacting us at support@seated.com. If you want us to delete your PII and your Account, please contact us at support@seated.com with your request. We'll take steps to delete your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

Opting Out

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails, newsletter notifications, or other communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications received from our Services.  To unsubscribe from third-party newsletters not controlled by Seated, please follow the instructions provided in any of their communications.

International Transfer

Your PII may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you're located outside the United States and choose to provide your PII to us, we may transfer your PII to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of any PII represents your agreement to that transfer.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, Seated complies with the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the EEA and Switzerland to the United States. Seated has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

For more, you can view Seated’s Privacy Shield Policy here: https://support.seated.com/hc/en-us/articles/360023522413.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Seated commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Seated at the address listed below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Seated has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS, which provides an independent third-party dispute resolution body based in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information or to file a complaint. The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you.

A binding arbitration option may also be available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means. Seated is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”).

Seated commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner and comply with the advice given with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU or Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Seated complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. 

Residents of California

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email, or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

Residents of the EEA

If you are a resident of the EEA, you may access, delete or object in the processing of your personal data. Except as otherwise identified in this Policy, you may request that we stop, or limit, using your information. You may also request that we remove your personal information from our system or that we rectify your personal information if the personal information we have stored is incorrect or incomplete. You may also request a description of the personal information we have collected about you, or to receive a copy of your collected data. You may also request that we transfer your personal information to another company or to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

If you have provided us with your consent to collect or use your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time and for any reason, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal. If you feel that we have violated your privacy rights, you have the right to make a complaint to us using the information listed below or to contact your local data protection authority.

To exercise the foregoing rights, please contact us using the information listed below. Please note your right to access your personal data is not absolute. We may deny you access to your personal data when required or authorized by law. For example, we may deny access if granting access would have an unreasonable impact on another individual’s privacy.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your compliant or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to your local agency.  Citizens of the United Kingdom can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We may link to other sites or have third party services on our platforms we don’t control. If you click on a third party link, you will be taken to platforms we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website. Read other companies’ privacy policies carefully. We are not responsible for these third parties.

Our site may also serve third party content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies.  We do not control the use of those technologies.

Automated Decision Making

We sometimes use technology to help us make decisions automatically. For example, to protect against fraudulent online purchases or to enforce purchase limits.  Before we process each order, we automatically score the information you give us, any information we already hold about you, and any information we may get from other sources, to determine if the order may be fraudulent or if purchaser is in violation of purchase limits.

Our Policy Toward Children

Our Services are not directed to children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect PII from children under 13 without the permission of a parent or guardian.  If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy.  Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” If we learn that we have collected PII of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.  Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children's privacy on-line at www.onguardonline.gov

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any information that we collect is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, modify and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we'll notify you of such changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we'll indicate when such changes will become effective.

Questions?

Please contact us at support@seated.com if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

You can also write to us at: Seated, Inc., 217 Bowery, 5A, New York, NY 10002

 

Still need help?

Email us